Busting The 72 Hour Visa Renewal Myth...

FRONT PAGE


How many times have you heard this... 

"In order to renew your tourist visa, you must leave the country for at least 72 hours, every 90 days."

That statement is only half true.  Yes, you must leave every 90 days.  However, the 72 hour requirement is totally false.


In researching this article, it amazes me how many "so called" authoritative sources continue to cite and propagate this falsehood.

The root of this rumor stems from an old Costa Rican Customs regulation that allows visitors to import up to $500 worth of goods, tax free, provided they have been away from Costa Rica for at least 72 hours. 

This is supposed to thwart people from skirting Costa Rica's high import tariffs by making daily border runs. 

For a very comprehensive list of Costa Rican do's and dont's...  U.S. Bureau of Travel Affairs



FRONT PAGE

Thanks for watching our videos.  Please stay in touch.

Call us on SKYPE at abrowne1950

CONTACT US